CREDITS

This film was generously supported by
A grant from Allan and Shelley Holt and the Hillside Foundation in loving honor of Allan's parents, Jenny and Irving Holt

The Joan and Irwin Jacobs Fund, Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego

The dedication and passionate commitment of Ambassador Stuart E. Eizenstat and Fran Eizenstat

The Commission for Art Recovery, under chairman Ronald S. Lauder, works tirelessly to return art stolen by the Nazis to the families and institutions that rightfully own them. We are grateful for their sponsorship of this film

Dedicated to all the prisoners of Terezin, 1941-1945.

Produced by
PETER SCHNALL
DOUG SHULTZ

Written & Directed by
DOUG SHULTZ

Music Director
MURRY SIDLIN

Editor
MARK FASON

Executive Producers
WHITNEY JOHNSON
PETER SCHNALL

Narrated by
BEBE NEUWIRTH

Associate Producer
ADINA PLISKIN

Director of Photography
PETER SCHNALL

Story Development
DON CAMPBELL

Production Manager
JAMES BURKE

Researchers
ADINA PLISKIN
JAMES BURKE

Associate Editor
GEORGE PANOS

Animation
JILLI ROSE

DEFIANT REQUIEM Concert
Conductor
MURRY SIDLIN

Technical Producer
MARK RULISON

Associate Artistic Director
AMY ANTONELLI

Soloists
Sharon Christman, Soprano
Eleni Matos, Mezzo Soprano
Steven Tharp, Tenor
Gary Relyea, Bass

Virtuosi Pragenses with members of The Catholic University of America Symphony Orchestra
Members of The Catholic University of America Chorus, Leo Nestor, Director of Choral Activities
Members of The Washington Chorus, Robert Shafer, Music Director

Field Producer
ERICA SASHIN

Field Co-Producer
GLENN REIMER

Music Consultant
MICHAEL SCAROLA

Sound Consultant
RICHARD FIOCCA

DEFIANT REQUIEM FOUNDATION
Stuart E. Eizenstat
Chairman of the Board

Louisa Hollman
Executive Director

Janet Masetti
Chief Financial Officer

ADDITIONAL MUSIC
Herbert Greenberg, solo violinist and concert master
Michael Mermagen, Solo 'Cellist
John Blake Arrington, Clarinet
Amy Antonelli, Piano
Destiny Ann Hoyle, Violin
Shearom Chung, Viola
Kyle Augustine, Double Bass

Sound Engineer
MICHAEL MERMAGEN

Additional tracks generously provided by:
VERETSKI PASS
Cookie Segelstein
Joshua Horowitz
Stuart Brotman

'Papir is Dokh Vays'
'Libus Nign'
'Berols Rikudl'

Additional Camera
SCOTT CARRITHERS
RUBEN PACHECO
PETR BEDNAR
JAROMIR PAVICEK
RADEK LOUKOTA
SAM MONTAGUE
CHIP NUSBAUM

Sound Recordists
GEORGE SHAFNACKER
MICHAEL CHARLES COLE
PETE LEE
JIM GILCREST

Online Editor / Colorist
BJORN BELLENBAUM

Sound Mixer / Designer
BRIAN BEATRICE

Sound Editor
CODY TWITCHELL

Legal Services
KENNETH M. WEINRIB
FRANKLIN, WEINRIB, RUDELL & VASSALLO, P.C.

Production Accountant
REBECCA COHEN

Czech Production
Milk & Honey Pictures

Executive Producer
TOMAS KREJCI

Line Producers
PAVLA PRUNEROVA
ZDENEK FLIDR

Production Managers
DAVID MAJ
TEREZA POLACHOVA

Production Coordinators
ADAM PORKERT
KATERINA OTAHALOVA
TEREZA SPINELLI

1ST AD
PETR SAMEC

Location Managers
ROBERT MEHRLE
RADEK AUBRECHT

Cast
Rafael Schachter PETR LOUZENSKY
Girl at Piano ELIZABETH KISOVA
Soloist JITKA BURGETOVA

The Kuhn Choir, Marek Vorlicek, Conductor

Women's Choir
LEA BEZDEKOVA
ELISKA BEJCKOVA
ELISKA DEMEL-TRNOVA
JANA DVORAKOVA
JANA EHRENBERGEROVA
JITKA HURTIKOVA
EVA KROFTOVA
MARIE MATEJKOVA
LENKA PECHAROVA
HANA PETZELTOVA
JOHANA SUCHANKOVA
OLGA ZEMANOVA

Men's Choir
JOSEF BRINDZAK
KAMIL CELIKOVSKY
JAN HOLUB
JAKUB HRUBY
ZDENEK KAZDA
MICHAL KRUSEK
PETR KUBACAK
JAROSLAV NOVAK
JOSEF OSLADIL
MARTIN RUDOVSKY
MARTIN STOLBENKO
LOOUTER TUKKER

Sound Recordists
MATEJ MATUSKA
MICHAL GABOR
MICHAL CECH
PETR FOREJT
JACHYM DUSBABA

Camera Assistants
TOMAS MUNZBERGER
STEPAN SVOBODA

Focus Puller
MAREK SCHNIERER

Gaffers
FILIP MAREK
VASEK NOVAK

Key Grip
LUDEK HYNEK
JAN ROCNAK

Grip
JIRI SCHMIDT
Best Boy
EVZEN SAFRANEK
Jib Grip
JIRI MICHAL
JONAS NAKIELNY

Wardrobe
TEREZA DVORAKOVA
MARTIN CIZEK

Casting
CINEJESSY

Key Make-up
HANA SURKALOVA

Make-Up
MISA KREBSOVA

Prop Master
ROMAN CHOCHOLA

Props
KATERINA LOKVENCOVA

Construction
STANDA DRUBA

HD Technicians
PETR CUDA

VTR Operator
RONALD TELINGER

Production Assistants
MARYANA KOZAK
TOMAS HUSEK
TYLER GOODEN
PETER MUELLER
MARTIN BABIC

Catering/Chef
PAVEL KUTINA
ROSTA BELOHLAVEK

Transportation
ZDENEK BAUM
RENATA MADEROVA
MILAN MADERA
ZDENEK VAVRA
DAVID HYSEK
LUKAS LUKAS
JAROSLAV LACINA
HONZA SMOLDAS
DANIEL SINKULIC
TOMAS HUSEK

Camera Car
JIRKA DVORAK
RADEK POSPISIL

Sound Truck
PETR SYS

Generator SD Car
FRANTISEK PANOCHA

Runners
PETR FOUSEK
JAN MOJZIS
PER RADEK

Stock Footage and Stills
Terezin Memorial
International Committee Of The Red Cross
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
Wiener Library Institute Of Contemporary History
Yivo Institute For Jewish Research
Steven Spielberg Film And Video Archive, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Gift Of Julien Bryan Archive
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Courtesy Of Bernard And Emery Klein
Yad Vashem Photo Archives
Central State Archive For Photos & Films, Kiev
Bundesfilmarchiv/Transit Film Gmbh
Jewish Museum In Prague Photo Archive
The National Center For Jewish Film, At Brandeis University
Museum Of Jewish Heritage
National Museum Prague, Czech Republic
Jewish Museum Berlin, Permanent Loan Of Thomas Fritta-Haas
Katja Manor
Jan And Eva Rocek
Edgar Krasa
Zdenka Fantlova
Oddball Film & Video, San Francisco
Thought Equity Motion
Itn Source/ Reuters
Getty Images
Deutsches Filminstitut, Frankfurt

ADDITIONAL FUNDING FOR THIS FILM WAS GENEROUSLY PROVIDED BY
Alcatel-Lucent
Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany, Inc.
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation, Inc.
The Honorable Ann Brown and Donald Brown
BlackRock
Robert E. Meyerhoff and Rheda Becker
Alan Kestenbaum, Asher Foundation
UPS
The Ryna & Melvin Cohen Family Foundation, Inc.
The Trust for Mutual Understanding
Joan and Irving Harris Foundation
Dr. and Mrs. Warren Kessler
Edward and Ann Colby
Willa B. Perlmutter
Calvin Cafritz
Christie's

We would also like to acknowledge the many donors who supported the 2010 Defiant Requiem Concert in Washington, DC and whose contributions helped to underwrite this film.

SPECIAL THANKS
Katja Manor

Terezin Memorial
Dr. Jan Munk, Executive Director

Terezin Memorial, Education
Petra Pernickova

Federation of Jewish Communities in the Czech Republic
Tomas Kraus, Executive Director

Mayor of Terezin
Ruzena Cechova

Town Manager of Terezin
Miloslav Kubicek

The Fritta-Haas Family

Hilary Sio

Jeff Seymann Gilbert

In Memory of
ROSA GLUCKENHEIM